Privacy Policy

Infinitus Reporting Solutions (Pty) Ltd | Privacy Notice and Policy
Updated 1 July 2021

Introduction

Infinitus Reporting cares about the privacy, security and safety of our suppliers, business partners, customers and users’ personal information. We take our responsibility to protect your personal information very seriously. 

This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information, as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). 

This notice applies across all websites that we own and operate and all services we provide, including our hosted Finnivo offering, and any other apps or services we may offer (for example, events or training), collectively referred to as our ‘services’.

The meaning of processing your personal information

To help you understand this notice, we include the explanations of the terms ‘personal information’ and ‘process’ as used in POPIA:

  • Personal information and special personal information are any information relating to an identifiable living or juristic person. Some examples are: race, gender, marital status, nationality, age, physical or mental health, disability, language, education, identity number, telephone number, email, postal or street address, biometric information and financial, criminal or employment history.
  • Process means any operation or activity, whether automated or not, concerning personal information, including: collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation, use, dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form, merging, linking, as well as blocking, degradation, erasure or destruction of information. “Processing” will have a similar meaning.

How we collect your personal data

When you use our software or services or visit our websites, we collect personal data.
We collect your data in the following ways:

  • When you visit or use some parts of our websites and/or services we might ask you to provide personal data to us. For example, we ask for your contact information when you request a demo, join us on social media, take part in training and events and contact us with questions or request support.
  • You are also required to have a user name and email address when logging into our software.
  • When you use any of our digital channels like websites and apps, we automatically receive and store information generated by your activities (usage data gathered by cookies) and other information that is automatically collected from your browser or mobile device like your IP address, preferred language, geographic location and device type.  We also collect information when you navigate through our websites and services, including what pages you looked at and what links you clicked on.

How we use your personal data

We have to process some of your personal information in order to provide you with our products and services. For example:  When you buy one of our services or products, we collect your name, contact information and company information to complete the transaction.  In addition, each time a new user is added on our software, the users name, email address and contact details are stored.  Your personal information is also gathered through our website and other channels we use to distribute, communicate and deliver our services to you.
We use your personal information in order to:

  • Identify you;
  • Enable you to login and gain access to the features and functions of our products;
  • Perform administrative and business functions and internal business reporting;
  • Prevent any fraudulent or malicious activity, and make sure that everyone is using our software fairly and in accordance with our license agreement;
  • Process your support requests or instructions;
  • Obtain feedback from you about our services, products and solutions including through client surveys;
  • Communicate with you regarding product updates and;
  • Send marketing communications where we offer other products and services to you.

How we can share your personal data

There will be times when we need to share your personal data with third parties. We will only disclose your personal data:

  • To other companies in the Infinitus Reporting group of companies;
  • To third party service providers and administrators who assist and enable us to support delivery of our services, or to market or promote our goods and services to you;
  • When required by any regulatory authority;
  • When required by legislation or any legal process to protect and defend our rights and property, including our intellectual property;
  • or in other circumstances, when you have given us direct permission to do so.

We will never sell your personal Information or share it with other parties for their own marketing use, unless you have given us direct permission.

How we protect your personal data

We take every reasonable precaution to protect your personal information and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to ensure that your data is treated securely.  All information processed by us is stored on secure servers.

Our security controls are designed to maintain an appropriate level of data confidentiality, integrity, and availability.

Retention of your personal information

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.  A longer retention period may be required to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, protect our assets, or enforce agreements.

Contact us

If you have any questions, or you want to update your personal information or preferences, please contact us at:

Infinitus Reporting Solutions (Pty) Ltd
Unit 2D, Cedar Office Park
Cnr Cedar & Stinkwood Rd
Broadacres, Gauteng, South Africa, 2021

Email: privacy@infinitusreporting.com.

CONTACT US

 

 

Cedar Office Estate
c/o Cedar Road & Stinkwood Close
Broadacres
Fourways
2021

Telephone: +27(0) 87 135 2900

Postnet Suite# 442,
Private Bag X153,
Bryanston,
2021